click here to return to menu page
photo submitted by Dr. C. O. Bateson
  Click here to see an enlarged picture of photo.

 

 

click on image to enlarge
high speed approach CLG6 - Weapon's Department - 1961

Click here for application form for Membership to the Providence Association. Thank you in advance for your membership.....Sam

 

 

 

click on photo to enlarge
Providence goes through the Panama Canal
Richard Haas photo - Click on Photo to Enlarge

Click here to see another great photo. This is a nice closeup of the Missile House.
Michael J. McGeeney (thanks Mike)

Click here for PROVIDENCE AT THE ROSE FESTIVAL IN JUNE 1966 (Portland, Oregon)

Click here Providence approaching USS Boston CAG-1 off the coast of Vietnam - August 15, 1968
Michael J. McGeeney (thanks Mike)

click on photo to enlarge
Providence tied up at Pier Juliet at Naval Air
Station San Diego. Those were the days when
there was a Commander First Fleet.

click on photo to enlarge
Galveston and Prov...1963 Westpac

click here to enlarge
Robert Schuster shares his photo of picnic at
North Island, San Diego in 1969.

click on photo to enlarge
Providence entering Yokosuka, Japan
Subic Bay

 

--------------------

The yearly membership fee helps support the Providence Association.

The $25.00 membership fee is due in January of each year. New members can join anytime.

Click here for Membership Form

We thank you for your support.

Make your check out to:
"Providence Association"
c/o David Abdouch
127 Amberwood Drive
Walnut, CA   91789
(909) 594-9273
d.abdouch@verizon.net

-------------

ON BEING A MEMBER
OF THE USS PROVIDENCE ASSOCIATION

1. Your dues help support a forum for shipmates to find each other and make new friends.

2. Your dues help to support the costs of putting together our Providence Reunions.

3. You are part of the continuing legacy when your support the Providence Association. You help perpetuate the name of Providence that first sailed in 1776 with Commanding Officer John Paul Jones to today with the Los Angeles Class nuclear submarine USS Providence SSN 719.

4. Your dues directly help to keep the Providence Website alive and well.

a. Historical website used by students and historians for reference information.

b. Living website of many that have served our country aboard Providence.

c. The website has helped to reunite and bring together hundreds of shipmates that have served between 1945 to 1973.

d. A place to show your family and relatives about Providence through the online cruise books, shipmate photos, archival data and images and personal seastories from the men that sailed aboard Providence.

e. The Providence Website acts as Dynamic Newsletter online that updates current information frequently and does not have the limits of the mail. Check site often.

f. Shipmates have the opportunity to share and contribute their photos, stories and experiences.

g. Online Memorial to honor those who served our nation aboard Providence.

5. The presence of the Providence Website on the World Wide Web of the Internet stands as a landmark and announcement to the world that we still have patriots who will give their lives to serve, support and defend our the precious liberty and freedom.

Our presence gives notice that we are proud to be Americans and we are proud to have served aboard the United States Ship Providence.

We appreciate your help and support and thank you for your service to our country.

God Bless America and Godspeed to our military.

Sam Villa
Webmaster


 

Al Roeder and Box'n Craft
Al Roeder and Bos'n Craft

 

click here
Keel Laying USS Providence CL82
July 27, 1943

 


--------------------
2018

"DUE NOW---2018 ASSN. DUES"high speed approach

2018 Roster.    Below is the up-to-date paid membership.   It is requested that you review the info and submit updates and changes to Jim Chryst using the "change form" in this newsletter.   While I understand some of the info is incorrect,  we are working to update the database with accurate information.  CLG-6 unless otherwise noted.  

 

Name  Hull # Years  Division Rank Donation Plank Dues paid 
            Owner thru date
Abdouch, David   66-68 1ST BM-3 YES   2019
Altree, John W   67-70 X YN-3 YES   2019
Ammend, Richard   66-68 1ST SN YES   2018
Arion, Ellsworth E.   66-69 CR/7th FLT CWO-2     2017
Armstrong, John D   62-63 FLAG CTR-1 YES   2019
Armstrong, Ray L CL-82 46-47 A MM-3 YES   2020
Arnold, David   67-68 1st SN YES   2023
Baden, Joseph   71-72 M LTJG YES   2021
Bailey, Richard   68-71 OI RD-3     2018
Bakken, Lowell   67-69 1st SN     2018
Barbookles, James   67-70 OI RD-2 YES   2020
Barnett, Robert   62-64 B MM-2 YES   2021
Barnicle, Daniel CL-82 46-48 MARDET   YES   2018
Bastin, Donnie   65-66 1st SN/BMCS YES   2019
Batchelder, Richard    66-69 G LTJG     2016
Bechtold, Robert   65-68 B BT-2     2019
Becker, Robert   70-73 M MM-3 YES   2016
Beidelman, Ray   66-68   YNSN YES   2022
Belvin, Houston   65-68 R FN YES   2019
Bennert, Harry   67-69 H LCDR YES   2018
Berger, Robert   60-62 OR RM-2     2016
Blackson, Marc   70-73 OI RD-3 YES   2018
Boyce, Harvey W.   70 FLAG LT YES   2017
Boyd, Henry Allen   59-62 SUPPLY DK-3 YES YES  2018
Bozeman, George   62-65 E EM-2     2016
Bradsher, Robert   62-64 6th FTM-2 YES   2019
Brandseth, Robert   62-64 S-4 SKSN     2018
Bredderman, Rudolf   59-61 2nd LT LT YES  2018
Brent, Gerald   69-72 N LCDR YES    2016
Brinza, Anthony     E EM-1 YES   2018
Brown, Larry   59 B BT-3 YES YES  2015
Brown, Walter   66-70 R SFM-2     2019
Bruckman, Thomas   70-72   RM-3 YES   2018
Bunn, John   70-73 OE ETMC YES   2016
Burge, Jr., David   68-69 SUPPLY LTJG YES   2020
Burton, Harvey   67-71 OL BM-3     2019
Butler, John J.   59-63 1ST/OE ETR-3 YES YES  2018
Canfield, Al   68-69 X CWO-4     2019
Name  Hull # Years  Division Rank Donation Plank Dues paid 
            Owner thru date
Cappa, Ron   68-73 B BT-2 YES   2018
Carnegie, Colin   59-62 6TH GM-3 YES   2017
Cashman, William   62-63 OS       2018
Cester, Don   66-69 N QM-3     2019
Chacon, William   68-69 FLAG BM-3     2015
Chambers, Ken   70-73 A FN     2019
Chase, Alan B   68 E ENSN YES   2020
Cheek, Arthur CL-82 47-49 MARDET  LCPL YES   2019
Cheever, Gary         70-73 1st & X SN     2018
Chryst, Jim   66-69 2nd & X YN-2 YES   2019
Clark, Keith    61-63 OI  RD-3     2017
Coe, Gary   65-69 OL & 1st BM-3     2019
Collier, Bob   71-72 SUPPLY SK-3     2018
Connelly, Allan   66-69 OL BM-3 YES   2018
Cook, Michael   65-66 FG FTG-3/FTCS     2019
Cook, Ronald   61-63 OI RDSN     2018
Cosgrove, (Hank)   63-64 S-3 SHB-3     2019
Cotter,Paul   66-68 1st & FM LTJG YES   2019
Cox, William   68-70 A LTJG YES   2018
Cozine, Jim   61-63 N/1st/3rd LTJG YES   2019
Craig, Steven   67-69 Supply SK-2 YES   2018
Cramblett, George   70-73 R HT-2     2019
Crater, Don   70-72 Supply CS-2 YES   2018
Crawford,Gerald   66-70 E IC-2     2018
Cromwell, Robert   61-62 FLAG SN     2018
Crossman, Richard   68-69 CS SM-2     2016
Culley, (Randy)   69-71 OPS LTJG     2017
Davis, Dan         70-73 MARDET CPL     2017
Dawdy, Benny   68-69 OPS LT     2019
Dee, Joseph CL-82 46-48 3rd SN 1/c     2018
De Nure, Bill   66-69 X YN-2 YES   2018
Diemand,Kim   72-73 MARDET LCPL YES   2020
Dillon, Paul   67-68 FLAG/CR RMC YES   2017
Dolman,John             2017
Dorman, Dale   65-70 OC/CR  RM-3 YES   2017
Doxtator,Carl   66-70 R DC-2 YES   2022
Duffy, Dennis   65-67 T GMM-3 YES   2018
Duhon, Joseph     Supply SN     2018
Dutcher, David   68-71 ENG LT     2021
Edwards, Robert   62-64 OC/FLAG RM2     2019
Eggersdorfer, Tim   68-70 OL BM-3 YES   2016
Ellis,Lloyd CL-82 45-46 G S/2C YES YES  2018
Erdner, Tom   70-72 OI RD-2 YES   2018
Name  Hull # Years  Division Rank Donation Plank Dues paid 
            Owner thru date
Farrar, Walter   62-64 S-4 DK-3     2019
Feurer, Walter, Sr CL-82 48-49 40 MM SN     2019
Foreman, Albert   66-68  3rd BM-3     2018
Franclemont, David   67-70 3rd BMSN     2019
Franklin, G. Wayne   63 OR RM-3     2018
Friend, Lawrence   68 FLAG CT-2 YES   2020
George, Joseph H     3rd SN YES   2018
Gibbs, George   62-64 N 4/6/7 LTJG YES   2019
Giesse, Phillip     E EMCS     2018
Godsil, Leonard   64-67 FG FTG-3      2019
Golding, Joseph   71-73 COMM LTJG     2019
Goldsmith, Al   61-65 M       2018
Goodworth, Ron    68 COM7thFLT CYN-3     2017
Goss, Robert   65-67 FG FG-3     2019
Grayton, Abraham   59-62 B BT-3   YES  2019
Greathouse,John   61-63 S-2 LTJG YES   2017
Greenwalt, Bill   66-68 X YN-3     2018
Grieser, Robert   67-70 R DC-2 YES    2019
Grindle, Robert   66-68 FLAG MU-3     2018
Haas, Richard   59 6th & X LT     2016
Hall, Fred CL-82 48-49 3rd S-2C     2018
Hambleton, Duane   59-60 E IC=2   YES  2017
Hargraves,Bruce   61-65 1st & 3rd BM-3     2019
Hays, Phil   66-69 OE RD-3 YES   2017
Hayter, Edwin   69-70 X YN-3     2017
Hennessy, James   61-63 S-2 CS-3     2018
Hicks, Laurence M.   65-68 2nd BM-3     2017
Hinkle, Edwin   63-67 M MM-1     2019
Hocking, Fred   61-62 F FTM-2 YES   2017
Hoffert, Thomas   68-70 OL BM-3     2016
Holley, John   67-70 FLAG & X YN-2     2019
Hollyfield, Amy   Associate     YES   2017
Hunt, Robert   70-73 OI RD-2 YES    2016
Jacobs, J. Wesley   60-63 6th  MT-2 YES   2018
Jaeger, George   63-65 MARDET PFC     2017
Johnson, Creighton   65-67 S-1 LCDR YES   2020
Johnson, Dave   66-68 E EM-2     2019
Johnson, John J.   61-64 OI RDSM YES    2019
Johnson, Terry   61-62 OI SOG-3 YES   2019
Jones, Charles CLG-5 63-67 E EM-3     2018
Jones, Tim   62-65 OI RDSN YES    2020
Joyner, Mike   67-68 X PN-3     2019
Kennard, John   71-73 DENTAL LT     2018
Kitchens, Kyle   67-68 E IC-2     2023
Knoll, David   72-73 B BT-3 YES   2019
Koelmel, James   68-70 X - PAO LTJG YES   2018
Kozisek, Fredrick   71-72 G GMG-2     2018
Kurtz, Larrry   68-71 FM FTM-1     2018
Lamppa, Carl   69-72  OE ETN-2     2018
Lane, Robert   72-73 CR/7th FLT RM-3     2018
Lee, Robert   67-68 OE ETN-3 YES   2018
Lepper, Monty   60-63 X YN-2     2018
Lester, Allen   59-60 OR SN YES   2021
Name  Hull # Years Division Rank Donation Plank Dues paid
            Owner   thru date 
LoBue, Sam   65-67 FTG-2     2018
Long, James   59-64 S-1 SK-2 YES   2020
Lowe, James (Niski)   68-70 WEPS LT/CAPT YES   2020
Lung, Charles(Bud)   66-67 OE ET-1     2020
Luszcz, Joseph   66-68 X YN-2/YNC YES   2019
Lyne, Christopher   68-69         2016
Lyon, Ken CL82 45-46 C RM-3     2016
Macbride, John   61-64 X LI-3 YES YES  2018
Macfeeley, William   70-72 R HT-3 YES   2019
MacLeod, Skip   68-69   LTJG     2018
Mahaffey, Charles   66-69 FLAG/CR CYN-3 YES   2018
Maher, Thomas CL-82 46-48         2018
Mangiapane, Russ   66-69 E EM-2 YES   2018
Manning, Leslie   66-68 S-3 SHL-3 YES   2019
Mapes, Barry   71-72 3rd BM-3     2018
Markiewicz, Joseph   66-69 CR RM-3     2018
Markkowski Joseph CL-82 46 F       2018
Martell, Jim   65-67 T GMM-3     2018
Mason, Clyde G.   72-73 FLAG/CR RM-2 YES   2015
McAleer, David   70-72 OI RD-2     2018
McBryde, Walter   65-69   FTG-2     2018
McCubbin, Bill   59-64 1st/2nd/3rd BM-3 YES   2019
McGough, Patrick CL-82 48-49 CR RM-3 YES YES  2018
McNally, Patrick   71-73 3RD/A DIV FN     2017
McVeigh, Michael   66-68 OI JG/CAPT YES   2015
Meier, Lou   68-70 3rd & FTG LTJG YES   2018
Miller, Kenneth   59-61 X PN-2     2016
Montgomery, Todd   65-67 ENG LTJG     2018
Moore, James L.   60-64 OE ETR-2 YES   2017
Moreton, Fred   61-63 4th LTJG     2018
Motzer, Richard   71-72 X PN-3     2019
Muzio, Victor   61-64 A MR-1 YES   2018
Myers, Bill   62-65 6th    LTJG YES   2019
Myers, Robert   68-70 2nd/ S SN     2019
Nelson, William   65-66 E EM-1     2019
Nordgren, Don     5th GMG-1     2018
Oblasney, Frank CL-82 48-49 X YN-3 YES   2018
Oliver, Earl    66-68 OE CDR YES    2020
O'Malley, Patrick   68-70 IC-2     2019
Osredkar,(Tony)   Associate USMC       2018
Osredkar, Florian   66-70 FM FTM-3 YES   2018
Pagliaro, Kenneth   66-69 FM YN-3 YES   2020
Pagliaro, Ronald   66-70 A MM-3  YES   2018
Pape, Eugene     A MR-2     2018
Partridge, Gary   62-63 FLAG/CR YN-3     2018
Penny, Robert   70-73 E EM-3 YES   2019
Name Hull# Years Division Rank Donation Plank  Dues paid
            Owner thru date
Perno, Frank   64-66 B BT-3     2023
Pettit, John T.   66-69 MARDET L/CPL YES   2019
Pierce, James   66-69 OI RD-3 YES   2020
Pilger,Allan   65-69         2019
Poole, Leo   66-68 MARDET CPL YES   2019
Pounders, Darrell   69-72 E EM-1     2019
Prai, Charles   59-63 S-2 DK-3     2018
Prinsen, Edwin   68-73 FM FTM-3   YES  2018
Pryor, Roger   71-72 R LTJG/CAPT      2020
Quarry, John CL-82 45-46 F   YES   2017
Querciagrossa, Louis   59-61 B BT-3   YES  2019
Quigley, William     SN YES  YES  2018
Rea, Roland   73 2nd SN     2018
Richardson, William   59-60 MARDET PFC     2018
Rigg, Larry   62-64 FLAG/CR LTJG     2017
Robertson, Rob   59-61 MARDET L/CPL/MAJ     2023
Robinson, Ramon  CL-82 45-46 MARDET L/CPL YES   2018
Roeder, Richard   59-62   LTJG   YES  2016
Rudder, Lawrence CL-82 45-46 CS SM-3   YES  2016
Running, Brad   69-71 X PN-3   YES  2019
Ryan, Jay   67-69 S-1 SK-3     2018
Saenz,Samuel   60-62 PN-3/PNC X     2018
Sanders, Vernon R CL-82 45-46 1st SN 1/c     2016
Sarno, George   66-69 X LI-3 YES YES  2018
Saylor, Robert   59-60 6th GMT-3 YES   2018
Schmidt, Allen   66-67 E SN   YES  2019
Schreier,Edward   68-69 OE ET-3     2020
Schuster, Robert   68-70 FG FTG-3 YES   2019
Serra, H. Lawrence   67-68 N & 2nd LTJG YES   2019
Shadwick, Steve   70-72 B BT-3 YES   2018
Shively, Wayne   66 SUPPLY  AKAN     2018
Siefers,  Robert   67-69 1st SN     2018
Simon, Joe   66-71 FG FTG-2 YES   2018
Smith, Cromwell CL-82 45-46 I RM-3 YES YES  2018
Snodgrass, Redgie   62-64 FLAG/CR RM-2     2016
Spencer, Chuck   64-65 OI ET-2     2018
Sprankle, Herb, Sr   70-73 2n & E EN-3/ENCM     2018
Stang, Jon   71-72 H HM-2     2019
Steenburg, Charles   60-61 4th & F MT-3 YES   2018
Stephens, James W   66-68 FG FTG-3     2018
Stephens,Robert   65-67 X JO-3     2019
Stubits, Joseph CL-82   M FN YES   2019
Sullivan, Charles   59-61 MARDET CPL YES   2019
Sutton, Robert   71-73 SUPPLY  DP1/DPCS YES   2018
Sutton, Ronald   67-69 N QM-3     2020
Tamarra, Randy   62-64 MARDET CPL     2016
Taylor, Terry   66-69 OI RD-3     2017
Taylor, Bruce   66-69 ENG LCDR YES   2020
Terrell, Richard   59-66 SUPPLY/4th  SN     2019
Thompson,,A. Keith   61-62 MARDET 2nd LT     2017
Tlumach, Hilary M.   59 OL YN-2 YES   2021
Trolinger, John S   64-66 OI CWO-3   YES  2016
Trosclair, John   60-61 X YN-3     2018
Trosper,Harold   67-69 H HM-2     2018
Troutman, Dwight   66-69 ENG YN-3     2020
Troutman, Victor   62-64 CR rm-3 YES   2019
Trujillo, George   69-70 B & M FN     2018
Name Hull# Years Division Rank Donation Plank  Dues paid
            Owner   thru date
Uhlinger, Thomas   66-67 FLAG   CT-2 YES   2019
Uribe,Albert   65-68 M FN     2016
Utterback, Kent   71-72 CS SM-3     2018
Valade, Larry   59-61 F LT YES    
Valese, Anthony   71-72 OPS RM-2     2018
Varela, John   63-65 OR RM-2     2015
Vautour, Arthur   66-69 FM FTG-2 YES   2020
Velishek, Frank   66-68 F FTG-3 YES   2019
Vellegas, Robert    71-73 BT-3/BTCM B     2018
Villa, Sam   68-72 FM FTM-3 YES   2019
Viruet, Tom   66-69 1st BM-3     2018
Voelker, Rodney   65-69 E EM-1     2017
Walters, John   70-73 M MM-2     2018
Ward,David F   68-71 1st/3rd LTJG/CAPT YES    2018
Waterman, Rob   71-72 R HT-3     2018
Wegener, John   65-68 A MR-2 YES   2019
Weichold, Clarence   59-66 1 st BM-1  YES   2018
Wein, Robert   66-70 FM FTM-2 YES YES  2018
Weightman, Fawn CL-82   2ND   YES   2018
Weiking, Robert   66-69 X & N SN YES    2019
West, Tom   59-61 A & B EN-3     2016
Westemeier, Thomas   60-62 OE ETR-2   YES  2019
Wilkeson, Wayne   62-64 OI RD-3     2019
Williams, J. R.   67-69 3rd & X SN YES   2018
Williamson, James   59-61 MARDET CPL     2019
Winters, Ronnie   66-70 T GMM-3   YES  2019
Witherspoon, Rex CL-82 46-47 H LTJG-DC YES   2018
Woody, Gene   62-64 CR RMSN     2018
Wright, Kenneth   63-68 E EM-1 YES   2018
Wulff, Gilbert   70-72 M MMFN YES   2018
Wulff, William   65-69 OI YN-3 YES   2019
Yeatts, Gary   62-64 E LTJG     2016
Yeutter, Philip   71-73 ENG LCDR/CAPT YES   2017
Yohanan, Robert   62-64 1st & R ENS YES   2018
Ziegler, Fred   59-62 R,M, B LTJG   YES  2018
Ziegler, Philip   66-68 F LTJG YES   2017
Zweber, Richard   66-69 OI YN-2 YES   2019

 

Jim Cozine has spend a considerable amount of time with the aid of complex computer programs to update the roster of current and past members of the PROVIDENCE Association.  The update includes  current address, phone numbers, cell numbers, email addresses, dates on board, division and rank /rate.  This is an exhausting process, which will be on-going for some time.   Therefore, I ask that you use the "change form" in this newsletter to update your file.   You can also use the form to provide names and last known address of your shipmates who are not currently members of the Association. 

Form can be sent to me at:  Jim Chryst, 34 Snyder Hollow Rd, New Providence, Pa.    17560'

Last month Dick Zweber and I sent out 750+ mailers to all data base  hipmates, in the hope of obtaining additional members for the Association.     So far this has been a very successful venture,  in that we received many past due payments, 56 new members, and 22 new Facebook members..   I encourage you to get involved, so we can continue to grow the Association.

 

Please contact me for any corrections to
this list.....sam@star77.com
Click here for Membership Form

**Special Donation to Providence Association

Thanks again for your support....s.v.
last update October 5, 2017

Click here to return to homeport

 


Marine Detachment Leaders in early 1962…from left to right
Capt. H.A. MacDonald, 1st Lt.  A. Keith Thompson, 1st Sgt. Towery and GySgt. Mills